File #: Item # 2019-153    Version: 1 Name:
[…] The United States Government Accountability Office (GAO) further concluded that such auditor rotation may not be the most efficient way to strengthen auditor independence and improve audit quality considering the additional financial costs and the loss of institutional knowledge of the previous auditor.  GAO further concluded that the potential benefits of mandatory audit firm rotation are hard to predict and quantify, but there is a fair certainty that there will be additional costs.


Paragraph (8) of §218.391 Florida Statutes, “Auditor selection guidelines”, provides that “Written contracts entered into pursuant to subsection (7) may be renewed.  Such renewals may be done without the use of the auditor selection procedures provided in this section.  Renewal of a contract shall be in writing.”  The Town’s 2014 Agreement was entered into pursuant to §218.391(7) Florida Statutes and the Town’s engagement letter for the audit of the fiscal year ending September 30, 2018 provided for a Town option to renew the engagement going forward.